Gianluca "Jacky" Rigatelli: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "== Activity == Dr Rigatelli work as Director of Interventional cardiology of the Division of Cardiology of AUSSL6 Ospedali Riuniti Padova Sud, Monselice<ref>[https://www.aulss6.veneto.it/ospedali/scaricacurriculum/id/2795 Gianluca Rigatelli - Curriculum Vitae]</ref>, and serves as interventional cardiologist by 25 years performing left main interventions, congenital heart disease and peripheral intervention pioneering a number of new percutaneous interventions including...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Dr Rigatelli work as Director of Interventional cardiology of the Division of Cardiology of AUSSL6 Ospedali Riuniti Padova Sud, Monselice<ref>[https://www.aulss6.veneto.it/ospedali/scaricacurriculum/id/2795 Gianluca Rigatelli - Curriculum Vitae]</ref>, and serves as interventional cardiologist by 25 years performing left main interventions, congenital heart disease and peripheral intervention pioneering a number of new percutaneous interventions including: new application of intracardiac echo to interatrial shunt closure, a new technique for subclavian artery and iliac artery interventions, and a new technique for left main dual stenting. He serve sas Visiting Professor of Cardiology in a number of International Institutions teaching and proctoring complex coronary and cardiovascular procedures. He works also as Professor on contract teaching Human Physiology and serve as reviewer in the major cardiovascular journals. He is member of the editorial board of a number of international journals and guest editor of Journal Clinical medicine<ref>[https://www.mdpi.com/journal/jcm/special_issues Journal of Clinical Medicine]</ref>, Frontiers in Cardiovascular medicine<ref>[https://www.frontiersin.org/journals/cardiovascular-medicine/editors Frontiers in Cardiovascular Medicine - Editors]</ref>, and Viruses<ref>[https://www.mdpi.com/journal/viruses/special_issues?section_id=&search=cardiovascular&sort=deadline&view=open&page_count=50&query=cardiovascular Viruses]</ref>. He wrote 33 book chapter and was author of 468 papers indexed in PubMed<ref>[https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/?term=rigatelli+g&sort=date PubMed.gov - Rigatelli G.]</ref>. He travels frequently around the world as faculty of cardiovascular international meetings. | Dr Rigatelli work as Director of Interventional cardiology of the Division of Cardiology of AUSSL6 Ospedali Riuniti Padova Sud, Monselice<ref>[https://www.aulss6.veneto.it/ospedali/scaricacurriculum/id/2795 Gianluca Rigatelli - Curriculum Vitae]</ref>, and serves as interventional cardiologist by 25 years performing left main interventions, congenital heart disease and peripheral intervention pioneering a number of new percutaneous interventions including: new application of intracardiac echo to interatrial shunt closure, a new technique for subclavian artery and iliac artery interventions, and a new technique for left main dual stenting. He serve sas Visiting Professor of Cardiology in a number of International Institutions teaching and proctoring complex coronary and cardiovascular procedures. He works also as Professor on contract teaching Human Physiology and serve as reviewer in the major cardiovascular journals. He is member of the editorial board of a number of international journals and guest editor of Journal Clinical medicine<ref>[https://www.mdpi.com/journal/jcm/special_issues Journal of Clinical Medicine]</ref>, Frontiers in Cardiovascular medicine<ref>[https://www.frontiersin.org/journals/cardiovascular-medicine/editors Frontiers in Cardiovascular Medicine - Editors]</ref>, and Viruses<ref>[https://www.mdpi.com/journal/viruses/special_issues?section_id=&search=cardiovascular&sort=deadline&view=open&page_count=50&query=cardiovascular Viruses]</ref>. He wrote 33 book chapter and was author of 468 papers indexed in PubMed<ref>[https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/?term=rigatelli+g&sort=date PubMed.gov - Rigatelli G.]</ref>. He travels frequently around the world as faculty of cardiovascular international meetings. | ||
{| style="float:right ;border:solid 1px #a2a9b1; background-color: #f8f9fa" cellpadding="5" | |||
|+ <span style="font-size:18px;">'''Gianluca "Jacky" Rigatelli'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |[[File:Gianluca Rigatelli.jpg|center|thumb|link=https://topitalianscientists.org/tis/52757/Gianluca_Rigatelli_-_Top_Italian_Scientist_in_Clinical_Sciences]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| '''Born'''|| 12 October 1971<br/>Embu Kieny, Kenya | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nationality''' || Italian | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| '''Education'''|| 1996 MD, University of Padua School of Medicine and Surgery, Padua, Italy<br/>2000 Cardiology Diploma, University of Padua School of Medicine and Surgery, Padua, Italy<br/>2010 PhD cardiovascular Sciences, University of Verona School of Medicine, Verona, Italy | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| '''Academics''' || 2012-present, Professor on contract Human Physiology, Course of Techniques in Radiology and Radiotherapy, University of Padua School of Medicine and Surgery, Padua, Italy 2019 ASN Italy, Cardiovascular Disease Professorship 2013-present Honorary Professor of Medicine, Tonji University Shcool of Medicine, Tenth’s people Hospital, Shangai, China 201-present Visiting Professor in Cardiology, Tant Tao University School of Medicine, Lon An, Vietnam 2006-present Visiting Professor in cardiology, Thong Nhat Hospital, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fields''' || Interventional cardiology: Left main disease interventions, congenital heart disease interventions, peripheral artery disease interventions, computational fluid dynamic simulation of cardiovascular disease | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| '''Institutions''' || Present- Director Interventional cardiology, Division of Cardiology, AULSS6 Ospedali Riuniti Padova Sud, Padova, Italy 2003-2022: Vice-Director, Cardiovascularand Endoluminal Interventions Unit, Rovigo General Hospital, Rovigo , Italy 2000-2003 Staff physician, Cardiovascular Disease Department, Citadella Gneral Hospital, Cittadella, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: center" |'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left" | [https://topitalianscientists.org/tis/52757/Gianluca_Rigatelli_-_Top_Italian_Scientist_in_Clinical_Sciences Top Italian Scientist in Clinical Sciences] | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
Revision as of 09:03, 4 January 2023
Activity
Dr Rigatelli work as Director of Interventional cardiology of the Division of Cardiology of AUSSL6 Ospedali Riuniti Padova Sud, Monselice[1], and serves as interventional cardiologist by 25 years performing left main interventions, congenital heart disease and peripheral intervention pioneering a number of new percutaneous interventions including: new application of intracardiac echo to interatrial shunt closure, a new technique for subclavian artery and iliac artery interventions, and a new technique for left main dual stenting. He serve sas Visiting Professor of Cardiology in a number of International Institutions teaching and proctoring complex coronary and cardiovascular procedures. He works also as Professor on contract teaching Human Physiology and serve as reviewer in the major cardiovascular journals. He is member of the editorial board of a number of international journals and guest editor of Journal Clinical medicine[2], Frontiers in Cardiovascular medicine[3], and Viruses[4]. He wrote 33 book chapter and was author of 468 papers indexed in PubMed[5]. He travels frequently around the world as faculty of cardiovascular international meetings.
| Born | 12 October 1971 Embu Kieny, Kenya |
| Nationality | Italian |
| Education | 1996 MD, University of Padua School of Medicine and Surgery, Padua, Italy 2000 Cardiology Diploma, University of Padua School of Medicine and Surgery, Padua, Italy 2010 PhD cardiovascular Sciences, University of Verona School of Medicine, Verona, Italy |
| Academics | 2012-present, Professor on contract Human Physiology, Course of Techniques in Radiology and Radiotherapy, University of Padua School of Medicine and Surgery, Padua, Italy 2019 ASN Italy, Cardiovascular Disease Professorship 2013-present Honorary Professor of Medicine, Tonji University Shcool of Medicine, Tenth’s people Hospital, Shangai, China 201-present Visiting Professor in Cardiology, Tant Tao University School of Medicine, Lon An, Vietnam 2006-present Visiting Professor in cardiology, Thong Nhat Hospital, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam |
| Fields | Interventional cardiology: Left main disease interventions, congenital heart disease interventions, peripheral artery disease interventions, computational fluid dynamic simulation of cardiovascular disease |
| Institutions | Present- Director Interventional cardiology, Division of Cardiology, AULSS6 Ospedali Riuniti Padova Sud, Padova, Italy 2003-2022: Vice-Director, Cardiovascularand Endoluminal Interventions Unit, Rovigo General Hospital, Rovigo , Italy 2000-2003 Staff physician, Cardiovascular Disease Department, Citadella Gneral Hospital, Cittadella, Italy |
| Notes | |
| Top Italian Scientist in Clinical Sciences | |
