Paolo Giudici: Difference between revisions
From Top Italian Scientists Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Paolo Giudici''' is a [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_science data scientist] and professor of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statistics statistics] at the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Pavia University of Pavia]. His research focuses on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statistical_learning statistical learning] methods to obtain data driven [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predictions predictions] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risk risk] measures in [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economics economics], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finance finance] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fintech fintech] innovations. | '''Paolo Giudici''' is a [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_science data scientist] and professor of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statistics statistics] at the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Pavia University of Pavia]. His research focuses on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statistical_learning statistical learning] methods to obtain data driven [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predictions predictions] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risk risk] measures in [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economics economics], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finance finance] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fintech fintech] innovations. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right ;border:solid 1px #a2a9b1; background-color: #f8f9fa" cellpadding="5" | |||
|+ <span style="font-size:18px;"></span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paolo_Giudici.jpg|center|200px|'''Paolo Giudici'''|link=https://topitalianscientists.org/tis/52685/Paolo_Giudici_-_Top_Italian_Scientist_in_Business_Sciences]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Born''' | |||
|- | |||
| March 23rd, 1965 Sondrio, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nationality''' | |||
|- | |||
| Italian | |||
|- | |||
| '''Education''' | |||
|- | |||
| Bocconi University, Italy, M.Sci. Economics, 1989 | |||
|- | |||
| University of Minnesota, USA, M.Sci. Statistics, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| University of Trento, Italy, Phd Statistics, 1994 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fields''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:200px;" | Statistics; Machine learning; Finance | |||
|- | |||
| '''Institutions''' | |||
|- | |||
| University of Pavia (1994-Present) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| Top Italian Scientist in Business Sciences <ref name="TIS">[https://topitalianscientists.org/tis/52685/Paolo_Giudici_-_Top_Italian_Scientist_in_Business_Sciences Paolo Giudici - Top Italian Scientist in Business Sciences]</ref> | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 16:38, 13 February 2023
Paolo Giudici is a data scientist and professor of statistics at the University of Pavia. His research focuses on statistical learning methods to obtain data driven predictions and risk measures in economics, finance and fintech innovations.
| Born |
| March 23rd, 1965 Sondrio, Italy |
| Nationality |
| Italian |
| Education |
| Bocconi University, Italy, M.Sci. Economics, 1989 |
| University of Minnesota, USA, M.Sci. Statistics, 1990 |
| University of Trento, Italy, Phd Statistics, 1994 |
| Fields |
| Statistics; Machine learning; Finance |
| Institutions |
| University of Pavia (1994-Present) |
| Notes |
| Top Italian Scientist in Business Sciences [1] |
