Gaetano Rocco: Difference between revisions
From Top Italian Scientists Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Gaetano Rocco''' (born July 15, 1960, Milan, Italy) | '''Gaetano Rocco''' (born July 15, 1960, Milan, Italy). | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right ;border:solid 1px #a2a9b1; background-color: #f8f9fa" cellpadding="5" | |||
|+ <span style="font-size:18px;"></span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Gaetano_Rocco.jpg|center|200px|'''Gaetano Rocco'''|link=https://topitalianscientists.org/tis/19908/Gaetano_Rocco_-_Top_Italian_Scientist_in_Clinical_Sciences]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Born''' | |||
|- | |||
| July 15, 1960, Milan, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nationality''' | |||
|- | |||
| Italian | |||
|- | |||
| '''Education''' | |||
|- | |||
| MD, University of Milan, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fields''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:200px;" |Thoracic Surgery, Translational medicine, Clinical guidelines, Minimally invasive thoracic surgery | |||
|- | |||
| '''Institutions''' | |||
|- | |||
| Director, Chest Wall Surgery Program, MSKCC, New York, NY | |||
|- | |||
| Attending Surgeon, MSKCC, New York, NY | |||
|- | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| Top Italian Scientist in Clinical Sciences <ref name="TIS">[https://topitalianscientists.org/tis/19908/Gaetano_Rocco_-_Top_Italian_Scientist_in_Clinical_Sciences Gaetano Rocco - Top Italian Scientist in Clinical Sciences]</ref> | |||
|} | |||
== Education == | == Education == | ||
Revision as of 17:57, 7 March 2023
Gaetano Rocco (born July 15, 1960, Milan, Italy).
| Born |
| July 15, 1960, Milan, Italy |
| Nationality |
| Italian |
| Education |
| MD, University of Milan, Italy |
| Fields |
| Thoracic Surgery, Translational medicine, Clinical guidelines, Minimally invasive thoracic surgery |
| Institutions |
| Director, Chest Wall Surgery Program, MSKCC, New York, NY |
| Attending Surgeon, MSKCC, New York, NY |
| Notes |
| Top Italian Scientist in Clinical Sciences [1] |
Education
- 1985: MD, University of Milan, Italy.
- 1984, 1986, 1987-1988: Research Fellow in Surgical Pathology, Stritch School of Medicine, Loyola University, Chicago, IL.
- 1985-1990: Resident, General Surgery, University of Milan Hospitals, Milan, Italy.
- 1990-1995: Resident, Thoracic Surgery, University of Milan Hospitals, Milan, Italy.
- 1995: Visiting Resident, Section of General Thoracic Surgery, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Rochester, MN.
- 1996-1997: Clinical Fellow in Advanced General Thoracic Surgery, Section of General Thoracic Surgery, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Rochester, MN.
- 1999: Fellowship in Laparoscopic Surgery, University of Strasbourg, France, on behalf of the European Institute of Telesurgery (EITS), Strasbourg, France.
- 2000: Research Fellow, British Mesothelioma Group, British Lung Volume Reduction Group.
- 2003: Research Fellow, MRC LU-22.