Paola Bonfante: Difference between revisions
From Top Italian Scientists Wiki
(Initial commit) |
(Infobox) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Paola Bonfante''' is a Professor Emerita of plant biology at the University of Turin<ref>[https://dott-sbba.campusnet.unito.it/do/docenti.pl/Alias?paola.bonfante#tab-profilo Prof. Paola Bonfante - Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology - University of Turin]</ref>, she has studied symbiosis between fungi and plants (mycorrhizae), associations that involve 90% of plants with significant impacts on ecosystems, as well as on agriculture. Using cellular and molecular biology investigated the biological-functional diversity of mycorrhizal fungi and how they communicate and interact with the host plant. She discovered endobacteria living inside mycorrhizal fungi and with omic approaches she described how they modulate some functional traits of fungal hosts.<ref>[https://doi.org/10.1111/nph.15169 Paola Bonfante. Profile in The New Phytologist]</ref> She belongs to Rome Accademia dei Lincei,<ref name="lincei">[https://www.lincei.it/it/soci/classe-di-scienze-fisiche?field_soci_qualifica_value_i18n=Nazionale&field_soci_cognome_ordine_value=Bonfante Paola Bonfante - Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei]</ref> Turin Academy of Sciences,<ref name="scienze-torino">[https://www.accademiadellescienze.it/soci Paola Bonfante - Accademia delle Scienze di Torino]</ref> French Academy of Agriculture,<ref name="french-agri">[https://www.academie-agriculture.fr/membres/annuaire/paola-bonfante Paola Bonfante - French Academy of Agriculture]</ref> and Academia Europaea.<ref name="academia-euro">[https://www.ae-info.org/ae/Acad_Main/List_of_Members Paola Bonfante - Academia Europaea]</ref> | '''Paola Bonfante''' is a Professor Emerita of plant biology at the University of Turin<ref>[https://dott-sbba.campusnet.unito.it/do/docenti.pl/Alias?paola.bonfante#tab-profilo Prof. Paola Bonfante - Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology - University of Turin]</ref>, she has studied symbiosis between fungi and plants (mycorrhizae), associations that involve 90% of plants with significant impacts on ecosystems, as well as on agriculture. Using cellular and molecular biology investigated the biological-functional diversity of mycorrhizal fungi and how they communicate and interact with the host plant. She discovered endobacteria living inside mycorrhizal fungi and with omic approaches she described how they modulate some functional traits of fungal hosts.<ref>[https://doi.org/10.1111/nph.15169 Paola Bonfante. Profile in The New Phytologist]</ref> She belongs to Rome Accademia dei Lincei,<ref name="lincei">[https://www.lincei.it/it/soci/classe-di-scienze-fisiche?field_soci_qualifica_value_i18n=Nazionale&field_soci_cognome_ordine_value=Bonfante Paola Bonfante - Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei]</ref> Turin Academy of Sciences,<ref name="scienze-torino">[https://www.accademiadellescienze.it/soci Paola Bonfante - Accademia delle Scienze di Torino]</ref> French Academy of Agriculture,<ref name="french-agri">[https://www.academie-agriculture.fr/membres/annuaire/paola-bonfante Paola Bonfante - French Academy of Agriculture]</ref> and Academia Europaea.<ref name="academia-euro">[https://www.ae-info.org/ae/Acad_Main/List_of_Members Paola Bonfante - Academia Europaea]</ref> | ||
{| style="float:right ;border:solid 1px #a2a9b1; background-color: #f8f9fa" cellpadding="5" | |||
|+ <span style="font-size:18px;">'''Paola Bonfante'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |[[File:Paola-Bonfante-Feb-2022.jpg|center|thumb|Paola Bonfante in Feb 2022|link=https://topitalianscientists.org/tis/1841/Paola_Bonfante_-_Top_Italian_Scientist_in_Natural_&_Environmental_Sciences]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Born'''|| May 7, 1947<br/>Turin, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nationality''' || Italian | |||
|- | |||
| '''Education'''|| University of Turin (Italy) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fields''' || Plant biology<br/> Plant microbe interactions<ref>[https://www.ae-info.org/ae/Member/Bonfante_Paola Paola Bonfante - Fields of Scholarship]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Institutions''' || National Council of Research (1970-1985)<br/> University of Turin (1985-2017) <br/> Professor Emerita (Present) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: center" |'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left" | Top Italian Scientist in Natural & Environmental Sciences<ref name="TIS">[https://topitalianscientists.org/tis/1841/Paola_Bonfante_-_Top_Italian_Scientist_in_Natural_&_Environmental_Sciences Paola Bonfante - Top Italian Scientist in Natural & Environmental Sciences]</ref><ref name="TIS_NATURAL">[https://topitalianscientists.org/TIS_HTML/Top_Italian_Scientists_Natural_Environmental_Sciences.htm Top Italian Scientists Natural & Environmental Sciences]</ref> | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
Revision as of 09:55, 16 December 2022
Paola Bonfante is a Professor Emerita of plant biology at the University of Turin[1], she has studied symbiosis between fungi and plants (mycorrhizae), associations that involve 90% of plants with significant impacts on ecosystems, as well as on agriculture. Using cellular and molecular biology investigated the biological-functional diversity of mycorrhizal fungi and how they communicate and interact with the host plant. She discovered endobacteria living inside mycorrhizal fungi and with omic approaches she described how they modulate some functional traits of fungal hosts.[2] She belongs to Rome Accademia dei Lincei,[3] Turin Academy of Sciences,[4] French Academy of Agriculture,[5] and Academia Europaea.[6]
| Born | May 7, 1947 Turin, Italy |
| Nationality | Italian |
| Education | University of Turin (Italy) |
| Fields | Plant biology Plant microbe interactions[7] |
| Institutions | National Council of Research (1970-1985) University of Turin (1985-2017) Professor Emerita (Present) |
| Notes | |
| Top Italian Scientist in Natural & Environmental Sciences[8][9] | |
References
- ↑ Prof. Paola Bonfante - Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology - University of Turin
- ↑ Paola Bonfante. Profile in The New Phytologist
- ↑ Paola Bonfante - Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei
- ↑ Paola Bonfante - Accademia delle Scienze di Torino
- ↑ Paola Bonfante - French Academy of Agriculture
- ↑ Paola Bonfante - Academia Europaea
- ↑ Paola Bonfante - Fields of Scholarship
- ↑ Paola Bonfante - Top Italian Scientist in Natural & Environmental Sciences
- ↑ Top Italian Scientists Natural & Environmental Sciences